Abstract Leap Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Address
John Eccles House, Robert Robinson Ave, Oxford, OX4 4GP
Phone Number
(+44) 1865 528 621
Email
legal@abstractleap.com

This privacy notice was completed 7 April 2020

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your name and contact information, including email address(es) and telephone number(s)
  • Information about how you use our website, communication and other systems

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • So that we can respond to your communication
  • You have indicated that you want to subscribe to our newsletters

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting legal@abstractleap.com
  • (b) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored either at our offices or by our third party service providers.

We keep your information for only as long as is necessary. We will then dispose your information using whatever method is suitable for the storage.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing
You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability
You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at legal@abstractleap.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at legal@abstractleap.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Want to find out more?

Ask us a question